Wisteria (Wisteria floribunda)

A deciduous woody climbing vine popular as a garden ornamental.
The flowers are pea-like and hang in long pendulous clusters, are commonly purple but can also be white or pink in colour.
The leaves are alternate on the stem with either 7-13 (W. sinensis) or 15-19 (W. floribunda) opposite leaflets, one being a terminal leaflet. The leaflets are ovate to elliptic, pointed at the tip and 3-7cm long.

Toxicity category: 2, 3
Category 2 - Potentially toxicCategory 3 - Irritant
Warning: Seek urgent medical attention for all ingestions.

Common name: Japanese wisteria

Botanical name: Wisteria floribunda, W. sinensis

Other common names: Chinese wisteria

Family: Fabaceae

General description: A deciduous woody climbing vine popular as a garden ornamental.

Flowers: The flowers are pea-like and hang in long pendulous clusters, are commonly purple but can also be white or pink in colour.

Leaves: The leaves are alternate on the stem with either 7-13 (W. sinensis) or 15-19 (W. floribunda) opposite leaflets, one being a terminal leaflet. The leaflets are ovate to elliptic, pointed at the tip and 3-7cm long.

Fruit/Berries: The fruit is a pod 10-15cm long covered with short pale brown velvet-like hairs and contains 2-3 flat round seeds dark brown in colour.

Other: All parts of the plant are poisonous, but it is most often the seeds or seed pods that are ingested.

Symptoms: Symptoms can include burning mouth, nausea, abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhoea, sometimes followed by collapse.

Toxicity category: 2, 3
Category 2 - Potentially toxicCategory 3 - Irritant
Warning: Seek urgent medical attention for all ingestions.

back to poisonous plants page